Among the ground squirrel family, the Marmota is a rodent that lives in North America and Europe. These small mammals are found in the eastern half of the United States, from the Black Hills to Georgia, and south to Louisiana, Alabama, and Arkansas. Their name means “mountain mouse” in Latin. Some species live in mountainous regions, while others prefer open country. These animals are classified into several related genera. The Cynomys, which includes prairie dogs, is the closest living relatives of the marmot.
The Marmota flaviventris is the scientific name for the yellow-bellied marmot. These animals are classified as least threatened on the IUCN Red List. They are not endangered, although their populations are stable and they are important prey for many species of predators. They live in colonies of up to 20 individuals. They are herbivores and eat plant material and seeds. They also eat insects and grasshoppers. They have an excellent sense of smell and use their scent to mark their territory. They have large, elaborate burrows with tunnels and multiple entrances.
They hibernate underground during the winter. They sleep for about 200 days. During this period, they store fat in their bodies to fend off the freezing temperatures of winter. They emerge from hibernation in May and begin to eat. They will also spend most of their time resting in the sun. They are very active during the summer. They are very social animals that form groups with other marmots and other wildlife.
The woodchuck is the most widely distributed marmot in North America. They can be distinguished from other ground squirrels by their frosted appearance, cinnamon-brown guard hairs, and a long, stout body. They have dark brown feet and feet that are cinnamon-brown in color. They have blackish-brown woolly underfur. These mammals have a lifespan of about two years.
Unlike other mammals, the female marmot gives birth to a litter of three to eight pups. The https://www.diariobahiadecadiz.com/el-resto-del-mundo/startups-que-innovan-en-la-industria-del-colchon-marmota-y-emma/ mother begins feeding the pups when they are three weeks old. When the pups are seven weeks old, they are allowed to exit the colony. They are fed a diet of grasses and plants by the mother. They become fully weaned at about seven weeks of age. Their body weight ranges from four pounds to fourteen kilograms. They are very active during the summer and they spend much of their time fattening up for winter.
These species can be found in Europe and Asia. In North America, they are located in the Sierra Nevada and Cascade ranges, the Black Hills, and the Pacific Ranges. Some of the other marmot species live alone, but some are very gregarious and form monogomous family groups. Some species are considered vectors of diseases. They are sometimes seen as pests in agricultural areas. Some of the species are also seen as prey for eagles and coyotes.
Historically, marmots were an important source of fur. They are also associated with cave paintings in France. Their fossils date back to 5.3 million years ago.